Guide to Belize .info

 







 


 
Chose Page in English Home Wählen Sie diese Seite in Deutsch





GtB Filling
                                the Forms at Immigration on the Belize
                                International Airport





Quick Travel Links




 





 





 



Immigration




If you are planning to travel to Belize and you are not a Commonwealth, Mexican, North American (U.S.A.), Costarican, Austrian or national of a member state of the European Community you require a visa.



GtB
                                  The Belize Border in Benque Viejo del
                                  Carmen to Guatemala
Click any Pictures to enlarge

Any Belizean Consulate or Embassy can issue one at the cost of $25.00 U.S. currency. This visa is valid for thirty (30) days only. If there is not a Belizean Consulate in your country you can obtain a visa through the nearest British Embassy or you can still travel to Belize and the Immigration Officer at the Philip Goldson International Airport may issue one for the same cost and duration.

While citizens from the European Community do not require visas for travel to Belize, citizens of Bangladesh, Bolivia, Columbia, China, Angola, Brazil, Afghanistan, Lebanon, Cuba, India, Libya, Pakistan, Peru, South Africa and nationals of the former USSR require previous approval for a visa from the Ministry of Human Resources, Department of Immigration.

After being thirty (30) days in Belize and you still require more time to finish your business, you need to contact the nearest Immigration Office to get an extension, paying US $25.00 for every thirty days extended period. After 6 months, you have to pay US $50.00 for every thirty days extended period.


Permanent Residence


Any individual can apply for permanent residence after having one (1) year legal residence fee in Belize on a continuous basis. Permanent residence fee is $100.00 and a deposit is needed which can range from $100.00 to $2000.00 depending on the nationality of the applicant. This deposit may be refunded three (3) years after residency is granted. The application form is to be accompanied by two passport photographs of each member of the family wishing to travel to Belize and the back of a photograph should be endorsed with his or her name and signed by a Justice of Peace. In addition you shouls attach to the petition your personal bank statements as well as current Medical and Police Records.


Retired Person Incentive Program


You can also chose the "Retired Person Incentive Program", but with this program you will have restrictions and limitations for doing Business in Belize.
  Information about the Belize Retired Person Incentive Program


Nationality


To acquire nationality status the applicant should have permanent residence and or be a legal resident for a minimum of five (5) years in accordance with the Belizean Nationality Act of 1981 (Section 10); there is also a provision for the registration of minor children along with the applicant (Section 12). All necessary evidence should accompany the application to avoid delays.

For additional information contact:
The Immigration and Nationality Department
Phone: (501) 822 3860, (501) 822 0284




Home


Weather



GTB Weather

Mostly sunshine.


Space
Quick News


Site Search




120x60-1




 


GtB Payed Ads Placeholder

 



 Guide to Belize GTB a service from At ease in Belize  Ltd.     Video Game News Blog and Forum     Belize Real Estate Listing www.belizerealestatelistings.net     Guide to Belize Home. The Belize Guide      At ease in Belize, life is like a breeze. www.easebelize.com     © 2002-2015  GTB Belize-UK-USA-Canada